Whenever “whenever” appears…
[…] The word was “whenever.”
Breyer’s focus perhaps seemed cryptic in open court, but when, in a few short post-hearing hours, he produced a 36-page opinion upholding California’s challenge and enjoining the federalization of the Guard, the purpose became clear. (The Ninth Circuit entered a stay of Breyer’s order shortly thereafter, but Breyer this weekend declined the Administration's request to surrender the case, which remains on path for a preliminary injunction hearing in his court on Friday.)
Trump’s purported authority to federalize the Guard was 10 U.S.C. §12406. That statute reads as follows:
Whenever—
(1) the United States, or any of the Commonwealths or possessions, is invaded or is in danger of invasion by a foreign nation;
(2) there is a rebellion or danger of a rebellion against the authority of the Government of the United States; or
(3) the President is unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States;the President may call into Federal service members and units of the National Guard of any State in such numbers as he considers necessary to repel the invasion, suppress the rebellion, or execute those laws.